High Performance Diesel Engines Operated on Super-critical Dimethyl Ether (DME)
Project/Area Number |
22560206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 燃焼 / 熱工学 / 新エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 可視化 / 流体工学 / 噴霧 / ディーゼルエンジン / 燃料 / DME〈ジメチルエーテル〉 / 超臨界 / 燃料噴射 / 噴霧到達距離 / 噴射系内流れ / 燃焼制御 |
Research Abstract |
Dimethyl Ether (DME) is a clean fuel that never generates sulfur oxide and particulate when burned and can reduce environmental adverse effects. DMEcan be produced by the synthetic gas made from coal, renewable biomass and so on. The goal of this study is to develop the high performance diesel engines operated on super critical Dimethyl Ether. This study forces on the spray characteristics of super-critical dimethyl ether which arestrongly related the key technologies of the diesel engines.