Control of mechanism of crystallization and inhibition ofcrystal growth of frost-crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Hidetoshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80152081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶成長 / 省エネルギー / 熱工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
Frost formation can often lead to a deterioration of the performance of consumer products such as refrigerators and heat pumps. Generally, defrosting is carried out by melting the frost on the heat exchangers of the devices periodically. Here, we propose a new mechanical method in which the heat exchangers can still maintain their low temperatures while defrosting. To evaluate the frosting process, we used in this experimental investigation a new parameter, which is the force required scrap off the frost from the cooling surface. We have succeeded at controlling the mechanism of crystallization and inhibiting the crystal growth of frost-crystal.