Development of nano/micro-scale heating method using magnetic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Hisao  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00385957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱工学 / マイクロ / ナノスケール伝熱 / マイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱
Research Abstract
A new nano/micro-scale heating method was developed combining the hysteresis loss heating of ferromagnetic particles under a high frequency alternating magnetic field and the method of manipulating magnetic particles using an external magnetic field. It was shown that the activation and manipulation of enzymes immobilized on ferromagnetic particles can be carried out utilizing the present method.