Vapor Deposition of Carbon Alloy Catalysts with High Oxygen Electroreduction Activity by Nonequilibrium Plasma Chemical Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kazuhiro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60232344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ / ナノスケール伝熱 / プラズマ / ナノ材料 / 燃料電池 / 炭素系材料 / 酸素還元活性 / 触媒
Research Abstract
RF inductively coupled plasma which realizes a highly nonequilibrium condition with high electron temperature has a possibility of promoting unique chemical reactions. Then, the method of applying this plasma to chemical vapor deposition of carbon alloy catalyst which shows high oxygen electroreduction activity has devised. A tendency by which energy is efficiently inputted into the plasma has shown by considering plasma characteristics. And it has become synthesysable carbon materials which has a possibility of being the carbon alloy catalyst. Moreover, applicationsof this technology have also considered.