Construction of hydrogen production system and the GTL technology from grass and woody biomasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yukihiko  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (80262971)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス / ガス化反応速度 / 石炭とのハイブリッドガス化 / 環境負荷低減 / 熱分解 / 水素製造 / 副生成物 / 触媒 / バイオマスガス化 / 高圧下での反応速度
Research Abstract
The pyrolysis rate of biomass is much higher than the gasification rate of char, the overall conversion rate of biomass is controlled by the gasification rate of char (that is, carbides formed after pyrolysis) in the reduction zone. That is, the overall gasification rate is limited by the slow gasification-rate of char in the endothermic reaction zone. Hence, we attempted to improve the gasification reactivity by using an alkali metal catalyst at low temperatures. The main results are summarized. (1) When potassium is directly supported on char, the gasification rate of wood biomass (Douglas-fir char) increases by approximately 4-5 times even at a small support ratio (2.1 wt%). (2) The gasification rate can be significantly improved even at low temperatures by using a method in which potassium is directly supported on char. The catalytic effect of potassium is observed for not only wood biomass but also grass biomass.