Development of a novel method to measure unsteady heat transfer caused by flow turbulence using infrared thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hajime  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 教授 (80531996)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対流 / 乱流 / 非定常熱伝達 / 計測 / 赤外線カメラ / 対流熱伝達 / はく離・再付着 / 時空間分布測定 / はく離・再付着流れ
Research Abstract
Convective heat transfer via turbulent flow fluctuates complicatedly in time and space, the phenomenon of which is generally seen inside and outside heat transfer equipments. To improve thermal performance and reliability of the equipments, it is necessary to evaluate the fluctuating heat transfer quantitatively. In this work, a novel method was developed to measure the complicated fluctuating heat transfer between a solid-wall and a fluid-flow caused by flow turbulence by using high-speed infrared thermography. A test model was devised to measure the heat transfer coefficient which excludes the effect of thermal inertia and thermal diffusion of a solid-wall. In addition, data analysis technique was developed to evaluate instantaneous distribution of the heat transfer coefficient and its temporal fluctuation. As a result, it was demonstrated that the quantitative evaluation was possible for turbulent flows on a flat plate and in a circular pipe.