Generating Mechanism and Reduction Method of Carriage Drift in Roller Guides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30233141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械要素 / 機械力学・制御 / トライボロジー / ローラガイド / 位置ずれ / 発生機構 / 低減法 / マルチボディ解析 / スキュー
Research Abstract
This study deals with the generating mechanism and reduction method of carriage drift (which is the differences of the carriage displacements or angular displacements at a certain position on a rail during a progress and return cycle) in roller guides. First, it was shown that the carriage drifts were observed in the roller guide and were not in the ball guide in the experiments.Next, based on a multi-body analysis, it was explained that the carriage drift occurred when a roller was skewed. Finally, to reduce the carriage drift, an anti-skewing brace was proposed.