Improvement of Thrust and Reduction of Transverse Force of An Aquatic Propulsion Mechanism Which Uses Waving Motion of Flexible Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGifu University (2011-2012)
University of Yamanashi (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yuichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20315922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 振動制御 / 制御機器 / 生体力学 / バイオ流体力学 / 海洋工学 / 弾性板型水中推進 / 進行波推進 / 機機力学・制御
Research Abstract
This study deals with a generation method of a transverse wave on an aquatic flexible plate using throw-off elements of Bernoulli-Euler beams. At first, in order to improve the thrust of the aquatic propulsion mechanism, generation techniques of desired pitch angle of a flexible plate was derived by a matrix-based wave analysis. Then the techniques were realized, and the validity of the techniques was verified. Secondly, in order to reduce the transverse force of the aquatic propulsion mechanism, counter plate was introduced to cancel the reaction forces from both driving forces and control forces. Then the experimental results showed the vibration on the aquatic propulsion mechanism induced by the transverse force was reduced.