Torque Distribution for Slip Ratio Minimization in Electric Vehicles and Its Energy Saving Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (00218182)
Research Collaborator KUMAZAWA Takuma  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 修士
MATSUMOTO Daiki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 修士
HIGASHINO Shmpei  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気自動車 / スリップ損失 / 制駆動力配分 / 回生制動 / 車両運動統合制御 / 四輪駆動車両 / 操縦安定性 / インホイールモータ / 低消費電力化 / スリップ率制御 / ブラシモデル
Research Abstract
Because the one-charge mileage of an electric vehicle is susceptible to constraints on battery capacity, in this study, we examined the tire force distribution, focusing on the energy dissipation due to slippage between the road surface and tires to reduce energy loss. We found that, in comparison to a two-wheel drive system, the optimization of the longitudinal force distribution in a four-wheel drive system considerably affected energy savings. Under more generic driving conditions, such as acceleration/deceleration during turning, we determined the optimal tire force distribution and examined the effects of direct yaw-moment control.