System description and control for seamless manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Kenji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70303667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多指ハンドロボット / 把握・操りの制御 / シームレスマニピュレーション / 把握多面体 / ハンド・アームロボット / 把握・繰りの制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we considered a new feedback control design methodology or multi-fingered robot hands applicable to tasks with multiple contact situations, such as catching/releasing task preceding to or followed by grasping/manipulation. To realize smooth transition of the contact situations, we were especially concerned with selection of the system variables to describe the system dynamics continuously over the multiple contact situations. As one of the possible choices, we selected the relative motion of the grasp polyhedrons, and proposed a control design method based on this system expression.