Elucidation of human phonation mechanisms based on airflow in a larynx induced by vocal fold vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ARII Shiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80222751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hideyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00224436)
HASEGAWA Kensaku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60252847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Hiroya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20153108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 振動学 / 生体工学 / 声帯 / 振動 / 呼気流速変動 / 発声 / 高速度撮影 / モデル
Research Abstract
Acoustics of human vowel sounds are usually described by using the source-filter theory. In this theory, a laryngeal sound is treated as a planar sound source, and characteristics of airflow from lungs is not considered at all. In the present study, the airflow in a larynx was experimentally analyzed to clarify phonation mechanisms and seek better modeling of a laryngeal sound source. Experimental results show clearly that periodic change and high frequency fluctuation in the airflow velocity provides crucial information to create better simulation models of the phonation mechanism.