Study on Countermeasures for High Level Sound Generated in Boilerand Heat Exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2012)
The University of Tokushima (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kunihiko  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部臨床工学科, 教授 (30380108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボイラ / 熱交換器 / 気柱共鳴 / 空力自励音 / ストロハル数 / 音響減衰 / カルマン渦 / ダクト音場 / 共鳴周波数 / 共鳴モード / ゴム板 / 固有振動数 / 音響減衰比 / 管群 / 自励音発生流速
Research Abstract
Karman vortex occurs when the gas passes through the duct with tube bank of the heat exchangers, such as a gas heater and a boiler, and the very high level noise called “Self-Sustained Tones” occurs due to the interference of the vortex and the sound field in the duct. In general, baffle plates are used to suppress the self-sustained tone. However, it is difficult to use them effectively, because insert condition is vague. Then, rubber boards as flexible walls are installed in both sides of the duct to suppress the Self-Sustained Tones. Because we thought that the resonance mode of the duct perpendicular direction to the flow may be suppressed by rubber boards vibrating, when Self-Sustained Tones occurred. The experiment was carried out to examine the suppression effect of the rubber boards installed. As a result, the suppression effect appeared at a certain condition. The purpose of this study is to clarify” Effectiveness of the rubber sheet for Self-Sustained Tones”