Study on Piston Slap -induced Liner Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kazuhide  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60403929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 内燃機関 / ピストンスラップ / 振動 / 音響 / 流体音場連成 / ライナー / 圧力変動 / 冷却水室
Research Abstract
The internal combustion engine sometimes encounters the cavitation erosion induced by piston slap. The impact vibration between the piston and cylinder liner generates the pressure fluctuation on the coolant side of the liner and leads to occur the cavitation in the case that dynamic pressure falls below its vapor pressure. Authors developed the analytical method to predict the liner vibration caused by the piston slap and the acoustic characteristic of the water coolant passage of the actual diesel engine in vacuum condition was analyzed and compared with the measured result. Moreover, theoretical method to determine the coupled vibratory characteristics of structure and water acoustic field was developed. This method employs Finite Element Method and modal analysis technique. Calculated results of vibro-acoustic characteristics of the rectangular tank were compared with the measured ones and the effect of the heavy fluid loading was elucidated.