MODELS OF NONLINEAR IMPULSIVE RESPONSES FOR SOFT MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 研究員 (10196529)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動力学 / 粘弾性体 / 衝撃応答 / 非線形モデル / 分数微分モデル
Research Abstract
To theoretically estimate the impulsive responses of soft materials, the author established the theory for describing the damping behavior of impulsive responses by introducing the fractional derivative which describes the damping property into hyper-elastic models in nonlinear solid mechanics. To verify the validity of the theory, the author conducted tests by developing the falling-mass type impact testapparatus. Theoretical analyses are in good agreement with the test results. The scope of applications in the theory and modifications for the theory were also investigated.