EVALUATION OF A TIRE-SUSPENSION SYSTEM WITH 6-DOF MOTION PLATFORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSAKA Haruo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10139462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBA Taichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10349839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通機械工学 / マルチボディダイナミクス / リアルタイム解析 / HILS / タイヤ / サスペンション / 機械力学・制御 / 交通機械制御
Research Abstract
A testing machine with 6-DOF motion platform and a suspension system of an actual automobile was developed in order to reproduce the running condition of the automobile. In this testing machine, the vehicle dynamics calculation is running in real-time according to the measurement result of the tire force. An accurate evaluation of the effect of the suspension properties on the vehicle dynamic characteristics can be realized with this testing machine.