Study on practical application of high-efficiency vibration power generationdevice using piezoelectric element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2011-2012)
Shonan Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shigeru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80386888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Masaaki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究チーム長 (00267395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音響エネルギー / 振動エネルギー変換 / 圧電素子 / ピエゾ素子 / 鉛フリー素子 / 発電 / 振動発電 / 添加剤 / 積層構造 / 構造物振動 / 振動エネルギー / 電気エネルギー変換 / 振動発電試験 / 振動試験
Research Abstract
Power generation characteristics of PZT elements doped with niobium (Nb) to improve its electrical properties under vibration loads are evaluated by vibration tests. It is identified that Nb doping concentration to achieve maximum electric power generation is 1.0 mol%. Next, it is confirmed that the PZT element doped with Nb has sufficient durability of up to 10 million cycles by durability vibration tests. Moreover, power generation characteristics are greatly improved by using laminated PZT elements. In this study, the electric power of about 8 mW is obtained by using the laminated PZT element of 7 layers. It is confirmed that very high electric power can be obtained by using the laminated PZT element as the vibration generating device.