High accuracy and high speed sound field rendering for the silicon concert hall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takao  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20217334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコンコンサートホール / 音響レンダリング / CE-FDTD法 / GPU / 数値分散 / WE-FDTD法 / DHM法 / FDTD法 / FPGA
Research Abstract
In this study, high accuracy and high speed numerical schemes for the sound field rendering of the silicon concert hall are examined. The compact explicit finite difference time domain (CE-FDTD) method is applied to large-scale 3D sound field analysis to reduce computer resources. The CE-FDTD method is implemented on a GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) cluster system. The calculation performance is evaluated for the 3D sound wave propagation. The most accurate scheme is the interpolated wideband (IWB) scheme in which the cut-off frequency is in agreement with Nyquist frequency. The rendering results are then reproduced by the 24ch loudspeaker array system. It is confirmed that the high quality and high definition auralization can be realized.