Development of Autonomous Brush-cutting Robot Operating Brush-cutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Yoshihiro  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (60546050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hisashi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 助教 (50531985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動制御 / 自律移動 / 作業ロボット / 草刈作業 / アーティキュレート式車両 / 軌道誘導SSM / 三次元計測
Research Abstract
This research proposes and develops an autonomous brush-cutting robot which cuts grasses growth relatively long by operating the brush-cuter selling at DIY shop. The robot moving base is constructed with a center articulated body of which payload and weight are 100kg and 30.3kg, respectively. In order to achieve the safety trajectory planning in the cutting area without the scanning space that is left, an autonomous control program is developed through participating in TSUKUBA challenge. For the future the experimental demonstration will be done.