A Novel Traveling System for a Patient with Mildly Disabled Lower Limbs To Use an Ordinary Toilet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshikazu  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70305415)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間機械システム / 福祉用ロボット
Research Abstract
This research has proposed walking orthotic equipment that enables a person with mildly disabled limbs to use an ordinary toilet. The critical problem occurs as the narrow width of the toilet booth when a wheelchair user would like to use the ordinary toilet. On the other hand, if the wheelchair user can walk, this problem will be solved. In this case, the user has to realize the following motions: standing up from a wheelchair, walking to the toilet booth, and sitting down on the toilet seat. A pair of telescopic Lofstrand crutch assists the user when he is standing up and sitting down in short length state, and assists the user in a standing position when changed into long length state. This crutch has a curve foot to realize continuous contact from the seating position to the half-standing position. A gas-spring with a break attached to the crutch helps the telescopic motion of the crutch. It can be folded so as to carry easily with a wheelchair. Experimental results confirm the effectiveness of this equipment.