Development of a smaller, high-performance, and high-effeciency self-bearing motor for continuous-flow artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30302326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ryou  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90186867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / バイオメカトロニクス / 磁気軸受 / セルフベアリングモータ / IPMモータ / 人工心臓ポンプ / 人工心臓 / 5軸制御
Research Abstract
A novel 5-DOF actively controlled self-bearing motor that combines the functions of a motor, two radial AMBs, and an axial AMB has been proposed. It is possible to downsize and high efficiency with maintaining high performance simultaneously. With the derivation of theoretical control forces, prototype of the first IPM type 5-DOF self-bearing motor was made based on the three dimensional magnetic field analyses. The experimental results showed that the prototype rotor generates considerable cogging torque and the stable rotation with levitation. Therefore the flux recovery type permanent magnets configuration has been proposed and second IPM type one is made. It achieved a major reduction of the cogging torque. In addition, the proposed flux recovery type one improved the fundamental motor characteristics.