Exposure frequency eva-uation method of physical contact risk for the risk assessment of human-coexistence robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTOSAKA Shinya  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30334147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間共存型ロボット / リスクアセスメント / 安全性 / 接触・衝突リスク / 動作計測 / 人間共型ロボット
Research Abstract
In recent years, human-coexistence robot to do housework and services, i.e., the realization of human-coexistence robot has been desired. Human-coexistence robot, in order to work around the human, to be in frequent contact with humans is to be expected. Therefore, it is necessary to perform risk assessment in advance. However, since human-coexistence robot is new device, the statistical data of the past accident does not exist. In addition, the contents of work and working environment are not stable. Therefore, the conventional risk assessment technique can not be used. In this research, a quantitative evaluation method for exposure frequency of the collision risk of the human-coexistence robot that works in human's living environment is proposed.