Virtual environment skill training system by utilizing discomfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80009711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 機械工作・生産工学 / 人間機械システム / 仮想現実感 / ものづくり / 技能習得 / 不快感
Research Abstract
Manual operation by skilled technicians is still indispensable in custom-made industrial production and high-mix low-volume production. This research deals with the newly developed virtual environment skill training system, in which a trainee is given discomfort feeling when he/she manipulates machines and tools inappropriately. Experimental results show that the developed system is effective in avoidance of hazardous manipulation and accomplishment of safe training.