Development of Biomimetic Underwater Robots with High Performance and Multi Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MING Aiguo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50239456)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボティクス / 水中ロボット / 生物模倣型ロボット / ソフトロボット / 圧電繊維複合材料 / 生物模倣 / 柔軟体推進機構 / 柔軟体推進制御
Research Abstract
This project aims at the development of biomimetic underwater robots with high performance and multi functions. The basic modeling and analyzing method for the underwater robots using piezoelectric fiber composite has been established and is available for design and control of the robots. By the method, high performance underwater robots for mimicking Caranginae and Manta have been developed successfully.