Development of passive biped robot with sole shapes that can walk based on ZMP theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50126653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihito  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60516946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受動歩行 / 歩行ロボット / ロボット / 二足歩行 / ZMP理論 / 足形状
Research Abstract
In engineering application, it is necessary to improve the energy efficiency of biped robot. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to develop a biped robot to achieve the passive walking with the heel and the toes that simulates the human foot shape. The effectiveness of the passive walking machine with the proposed foot shape is shown by simulation and the experimental results by the real machine. And, by using multibody dynamics software, we constructed control system of quasi passive walking and verified its effectiveness.