Study on miniature mobile robots with functional microstructuresintegrated on their surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251351)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMEMS / ロボティクス / バイオミメティクス / 機能表面 / 表面張力 / 機能性表面 / 移動ロボット / センサ / 微細構造 / 濡れ性
Research Abstract
In this study, functional microstructured surfaces, such as hydrophobic surfaces, adhesive surfaces and air flow sensors, were developed using MEMS techniques, inspired by structures and functions of insects. These functional devices were then integrated on the materials for robots, and a variety of mobile robots were assembled, such as wall-climbing robots, water-walking robots, flapping-wing robots, and robots acting on reflex. These robots would have potential applications for gathering information in narrow spaces or stricken area.