Programming less Force Controlled Finishing Robot System usingEnvironment and Task Motion Framework Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Takashi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20501761)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Hiroki  (株)IHI, 技術開発本部, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボティクス / 仕上げ作業 / 仕上げロボットシステム / 力制御 / プログラム自動生成 / 面取り作業 / 磨き作業 / グラインダ作業 / 環境・作業情報構造化 / 位置・姿勢情報取得 / 位置・姿勢情報の取得 / ハンドリング / 金属対応RFIDタグ
Research Abstract
To realize a finishing robot system which can execute many kinds of finishing tasks easily, we introduced environment and task motion framework technology to the system. This framework technology formalizes the information which is necessary for the robot to execute desired tasks, and distributes the information in the robot working environment. We have proposed a concrete framework for automatic robot control program generation system which extracts the information in the tools, workpieces, robots, etc., and generates the robot control program. Basic motions and functions, problems to be solved for its implementation of the proposed framework are conformed through experiments by using the developed trial system