Development of Tele-operated micro-manipulation system withOmni-directional force feedback capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20272114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精密機械システム / 遠隔操作 / 微細作業 / ハプティクス / 仮想現実 / 力覚フィードバック / 力検出 / センサ
Research Abstract
Recently, there have been increasing demands toward high precision tasks which require an optical microscope or electron microscope in a variety of fields such as semiconductor industry, material science, biology, and medicine. Typically these tasks are conducted by highly trained operators under magnified visual information alone. Since movement involved as well as associated interaction forces are so small, there is no way for humans to rely on tactile information in executing such precision tasks. However, if such interaction forces can be sensed accurately and amplified for haptic feedback, it will definitely increase operability of such micro manipulation systems. In our previous work, we developed a single-DOF force sensor and tested on a micro-manipulation system inside SEM. In this study we extends the previous research to multi-DOF force feedback. With the 3-DOF force sensor installed in the micro manipulation system, two kinds of experiments are conducted with PHANToM haptic interface. We also conduct preliminary experiments with “Wlinee”, a network emulator which we plan to use for simulating a communication time delay.