Structure and fabrication process to apply shape memory polymers to MEMS actuators
Project/Area Number |
22560253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロ / ナノメカトロニクス / 形状記憶ポリマー / アクチュエータ / MEMS / 2方向動作 / 薄膜 / MEMS / 駆動方法 / ダイアフラム / 梁 / ガラス転移点 / 熱サイクル / ガラス遷移点 / 熱駆動 |
Research Abstract |
A method to realize two-way behavior for a shape memory polymer actuator has been proposed. Two kinds of SMPs with different glass transition temperatures are used. The memory shape appears at the lower Tg, and then this memory shape is canceled by the other memory shape generated at the higher Tg. We confirmed the effectiveness ofthe proposed method experimentally.