Research and Development of MEMS Miniaturized Inductive Power Generator with Multilayer Ceramic Magnetic Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOBA Fumio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60366557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ / ナノメカトロニクス / MEMS / 積層セラミック / 発電機 / エアタービン / 電磁誘導 / エアータービン / 磁気回路
Research Abstract
Combining different technical field of MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) and multilayer ceramic system, miniaturized air turbine generators of millimeter size was developed. MEMS and multilayer technologies were adopted to the air turbine part and electromagnetic induction part, respectively. We achieved low leak magnetic flux and low internal resistance by developing the multilayer magnetic circuit. The maximum power was 1.53mVA when a spindle air turbine was used with the developed magnetic circuit.