Development of measurement procedure of muscular hardness and measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Mitsuo  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90139064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Shin-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
YOKOTA Osamu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (70120582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 触診 / 筋硬度 / 肩こり / 粘弾性 / 自覚症状 / 柔らかさ / バイオエンジニアリング / 理学療法 / 硬軟 / 生体工学
Research Abstract
Improvement of reproducibility and reliability of operation of the experimenter was conducted. We developed a correlation between palpation and muscle stiffness and the substitute model. Observe the treatment before and after muscle stiffness. Prototype a sample model to standardize the degree of stiffness palpated in and extent trace was test subjects and practitioner-possible. The feeling of palpation and subjects were somewhat correlated. Results of conducted surveys and outreach activities, new challenges were presented.