Construction of micro laser-lithography systems for the vibration type sensors driven photothermally on the tip of optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INABA Seiki  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30110183)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光造形法 / 光ファイバ / 光駆動センサ / 光駆動アクチュエータ / マイクロマシン / 光ファイバセンサ / 光造形 / センサ / 光駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro laser-lithography systems were constructed for making sensors and actuators driven photothermally.  These sensors and actuators can be fabricated at the side or the cross section of the optical fiber tip. Firstly, vibration type sensor was fabricated, and the amplitude of vibration was measured by vibrating the micro sphere which was holded in liquid by optical trap. It was considered that the viscosity coefficient might be determined in the low frequency region. This value can be also estimated by measuring the velocity of sphere released from the optical trap. Secondly, micro cleaner was fabricated. It was pointed out that the longer pipe was effective. Thirdly, micro twizzers, micro gripper, longitudinal vibration type actuator and fan-shaped cantilever were fabricated. Their usefulness was evaluated by measuring the displacement of them driven photothermally.