Contribution Evaluation and the Cooperation Incentive of the Distributed Resource forPowerSystemFlexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30214779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Ryoichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80361872)
TANAKA Eiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (10124538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電力系統 / 太陽光発電 / 分散型電源 / スマートメータ / 系統フレキシビリティ / 周波数制御 / 電圧制御 / 余剰電力 / リアルタイムプライシング / 電圧調整 / 配電系統 / 電力工学 / 蓄電池 / 信頼度
Research Abstract
Electric power systems with high penetration of natural energy systems such as photovoltaic generations, wind power generations are required to secure more flexibility than usual because those energy resources have intermittent and unpredictable characteristics depending on the weather condition. On the other hand, the new power suppliers or power consumers (distributed resources) can provide the flexibility to power systems because they own the small scale generators or controllable loads. In this study, we developed new framework in which those distributed resources can contribute to solution for some issues caused by high penetration of natural energy systems.