Low-Noise High Power Density Flying Capacitor Multi-Level Converters for Circuit Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukihiko  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50205978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電力変換器 / マルチレベル / 高パワー密度 / 高調波低減 / 集積化 / ノイズ低減
Research Abstract
Flying capacitor multi-level converters are suitable for circuit integration due to their possibility in reduction of size of capacitors. In this research, behavior of the capacitor voltage is analyzed in detail and a method for stabilizing the capacitor voltage is proposed. Furthermore, generation mechanism and guideline for reduction of electromagnetic noise are clarified, and an implementation of gate driver circuit and their floating power supply suitable for the circuit integration are established. Based on these investigations, several prototypes of the flying capacitor multi-level converter have been constructed. The prototypes have achieved higher output power density than state-of-the-art 2-level inverters.