Research on electrical properties of summer and winter lightning by using low frequency electromagnetic waves and comprehensive observations of thunderstorm activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HOBARA Yasuhide  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10303009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masashi  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 客員教授 (80023688)
OTA Kenji  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10131161)
TOYA Hideaki  津山高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40311071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気・電磁環境 / 落雷電荷量マップ / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 超高層物理学 / 落雷電荷モーメント / ELFトランジェント / 雷放電 / 国際宇宙ステーション / GLIMS / 落雷電荷量マツプ
Research Abstract
Electrical properties of winter lightning in Hokuriku region around the sea of Japan and of summer lightning over Kanto region are studied by using newly developed ELF observation network to detect radiations from lightning flashes. To date spatio-temporal distributions of lightning flashes with a polarity and charge moment information have been successfully derived This is the first attempt to use multipoint measurement of the ELF frequency range for such short separation distance. Moreover, one-year statistical analysis has been carried out by using the data from LF conventional lightning network together with our ELF network. As a result, we found that lightning flashes delivering a large amount of charge are frequently occurred around the sea of Japan and over the Pacific Ocean during the wintertime.