Developments of low-loss Ag-sheathed high-temperature superconducting tapes and wires using the electromagnetic design: For applications to power transmission cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOTA Akio  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10124728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords銀シース高温超電導線材 / 交流損失 / 電磁設計 / ツイスト構造 / 高抵抗バリア / 臨界電流密度 / 結合周波数 / 超電導ケーブル / パワーケーブル応用 / 高温超伝導線材 / 多芯化 / 特性周波数 / 横断抵抗率 / 高温超電導線材
Research Abstract
Ag-sheathed high-temperature superconducting tapes used as strands of superconducting power cables are exposed to magnetic fields and transport currents under AC operation, so that both of magnetization losses and transport losses generate therein simultaneously. The former contribution to total AC losses becomes predominate with increasing magnetic field, and it should be reduced by suppression of electromagnetic coupling among superconducting filaments in the tapes. We report here the developments of Ag-sheathed superconducting tapes with low magnetization lossesby introduction of inter-filamentary oxide barriers.