Study of combined type smart-grid u sing matrix converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Naoki  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80252310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Muneaki  三重大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70135317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 発生 / 変換 / 貯蔵 / 省エネルギーなど / スマートグリッド / マトリクスコンバータ / 自然エネルギー利用発電システム / マトリックスコンバータ / アクティブフィルタ / 三相4線式 / 単相3線式 / 高調波電流 / 零相 / 系統連系 / 高調波
Research Abstract
This study is what proposes use of the power converter which used the matrix converter in order that a distribution system might improve the quality of it and be stable for the purpose for realizing a smart grid, It is the technique of making it possible simultaneously the stabilization using natural power sources of the fluctuating electric power of a distributed power source, and to supply high quality electric power to a consumer. The following things are mentioned as a result of this study.
1. The method of controlling for the circuit configuration of the matrix converter for three phase 4-wire system-single phase 3 line type electric energy conversion for power distribution (it is called as single phase MC) and electric energy conversion was proposed.
2. Becoming an obstacle of waveform shaping, since a negative phase components include in the input currents. Then, the power conversion system which does not contain a negative phase component in input current was proposed at the time of the powerconversion by single phase MC.
3. Since the third harmonic wave component was contained in addition in the inputcurrent also in the proposed controlling method, harmonic current was reduced by connecting a input passive filter so that this third harmonic wave current might not be made to flow into the power supply side.
4. Moreover, the controlling method which controls the amplitude and phase of output voltage when load or power supply voltage change was examined was proposed, and the effect was verified by the simulation.