Basic Study on Electrical Insulation by Clarifying Flashover Mechanisms along Insulating Spacer in Vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution公益財団法人応用科学研究所 (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, 研究員 (70093333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords真空遮断器 / 固体絶縁物 / 沿面放電 / 帯電特性 / 帯電シミュレーション / 放電特性 / 放電電圧理論式 / 真空沿面放電 / 帯電現象 / 帯電電荷分布 / 放電電圧 / 表面粗さ / 個体絶縁物 / スペーサ / 電極材料 / 真空 / コンディショニング現象 / 絶縁設計 / 放出ガス / フラッシオーバ機構
Research Abstract
Insulating spacers that support high voltage conductors in vacuum suffer from very low insulation performance. The insulation design so far is based on experiences including empirical formulas. In the present research we offer a theoretical formula that enables calculation of flashover voltage, which we believe to help the reliable insulation designing. As the flashover in vacuum is triggered by the charging of insulators, we have conducted theoretical and experimental studies to obtain the surface charge distribution. The charge distribution has been incorporated to establish the theoretical formula. The experimentally obtained flashover voltages and the calculation results agreed for various insulator materials and their surface conditions.