Experimental Study of Modulation Scheme in Traveling Wave Direct Energy Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Hiromasa  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90216929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASAKA Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30109037)
NAKAMOTO Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10198260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 直接発電
Research Abstract
This research treated traveling wave direct energy converter which was expected to be used in deutrium-helium3 fusion power generation. The modulation scheme, on which experimental studies were insufficient, was studied bysimulation experiments. In a modulation scheme applicable to a practical device, quite weak modulation effect was found. A part of the experimental results were evaluated, and modulation characteristics were compared between standing wave field and traveling wave field. The optimum condition could be found in a trade-off between device size and conversion efficiency by appropriate selection of modulation scheme and modulator design.