Basic Studies of new security assessment to avoid thepower system collapse involving renewable energy penetration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YORINO Naoto  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70182855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電力系統 / 供給信頼度 / 自然エネルギー発電 / ロバスト信頼度 / 不確定性 / 実行可能領域 / 自然エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose the robust dynamic stability regions (RDS) evaluating the N-1 security quantitatively under the circumstances of uncertainties. By using the area of RDS, the key region for judging the security, based on the concept of robust power system security, as a new evaluationindex for quantitative analysis. This concept can be applied to the benchmark for maintaining the N-1 security at adequate level and how to calculate the battery installation for the N-1 security and power supply quality separately is proposed.