Project/Area Number |
22560275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA Naoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90226283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERANISHI Kenji 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80435403)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオマス燃料 / パルスパワー / バイオエレクトリクス / 微細藻 / エレクトロポレーション / 増殖促進 / 微細緑藻 / 増殖活性化 / 微細藻類 / 製造技術 |
Research Abstract |
To improve the extraction efficiency of oil component from microalgae for biomass fuel, electroporation was applied to the cell wall. By using developed pulsed power generator with 25-100 microseconds pulse width, partly- or whole-transparent individuals were observed. In increasing electric fields, some individuals seem having a deficit on the cell wall. The changes were considered to be a result by electroporation. In an experiment for proliferation acceleration by electric pulses, some samples grew faster than controls. Further experiments were required for the confirmation.