Study of insulation recovery characteristics of a dielectric liquid using time series measurements of electric field distribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IHORI Haruo  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70249861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Masaharu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00127911)
KADOWAKI Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60291506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電界計測 / 空間電荷分布 / 時間変化 / 液体誘電体 / 誘電体 / 絶縁体 / 光学的測定 / 電界分布 / 電荷分布 / 誘電体物性 / 液体絶縁体 / 絶縁回復 / 電界測定 / カー効果
Research Abstract
We have investigated the measurement of electric field vector distributions in liquid dielectrics using an original method. In this study, we improved the measurement system and the algorism for the reconstruction of the electric field distribution. Then, we measured the electric field in the liquid containing space charges, and we examined the change in the electric field caused by the charges in the liquid. Moreover, we also studied the space charge distribution in the liquid.