Elucidation of the discharge generation/maintenance mechanism and development of a highly efficient and long-lived fluorescent lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yukihiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70239862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛍光ランプ / 省エネルギ- / 長寿命化 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 熱放射スペクトル法 / エミッター / 熱陰極グロー放電 / シミュレーション / 省エネルギ- / 省エネルギー / 電極温度分布
Research Abstract
The correlation of emitter loss and electrode temperature distribution of the fluorescent lamp was elucidatedexperimentally. An electrode design to optimize the electrode temperature was shown to be a key issue, while luminous efficiency can be improved by Kr addition into working gas. It was also shown that the enough thermionic electron emission and the suppression of emitter loss can be achieved by controlling the amplitude and phase of an additional heating current. Furthermore, ητ was proposed as the useful design index of the highly efficient and long-lived fluorescent lamp