Study of transport current loss of superconductor with ripple current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTABE Soji  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (30231236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 勝  九州工業大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90304758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気有効利用 / 超伝導電力ケーブル / 超伝導 / 電力ケーブル / リップル電流 / 通電損失 / 交流損失 / 超伝導体 / リップル / 直流通電 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
The transport current loss of superconductor with ripple current was theoretically estimated. In this calculation, the decrease of the critical current density by self-magnetic field was taken into account. In addition, finite element method was used for the estimation of transport current loss. As the result, it was confirmed that the transport current loss is enough small for the case of small ripple current amplitude.