Increasing pump pressure of implantable micropump drive by external magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takashi  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70295004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気機器 / 電気機器工学 / 磁気応用 / マイクロマシン / マイクロポンプ / 生体磁気 / 永久磁石 / ワイヤレス駆動 / 経皮的駆動
Research Abstract
Since a micropump with a moving part including a permanent magnet can be driven by external magnetic fields, it has a great potential in implantable medical applications. This study focused on two pumping methods that the principal investigator has developed so far. One is an angular oscillation pumping method, in which an elastic film is angularly oscillated, and the other is a piston pumping method based on asymmetry vibration of a piston. The feasibility of increasing the pumping pressure suitable for implantable use was experimentally investigated in details. As a result, the serial connection of micropumps using the oscillating elastic film successfully generated high pressure over 10kPa.