Direct measurement of surface potential difference in a separation process after contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Tatsushi  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (40247284)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords静電気 / 摩擦帯電 / ESD 障害 / 放電 / 電荷緩和 / 表面電位
Research Abstract
A novel method was developed to measure the potential difference between a polymer film and metal plate in a separation and re-approach process after contact. The surface potential difference due to the charge generated by the contact increases in the separation process: it was demonstrated that a sudden decrease of the potential takes place at a point in the process. This a direct experimental proof of the fact that the amount of contact charge is determined as residual charge after a charge relaxation process due to gas discharge, not by charge transfer mechanism at the contact.