Study of alternating current / direct current hybrid Power supply system in the low carbon society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUKITA Kazuto  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60298461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIYANAGI Katsuhiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80064955)
GOTO Yasuyuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70178458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電力系統工学 / 直流給電 / マイクログリット / スマートグリット / 電気自動車 / 新エネルギー / 直流系統 / エコハウス / 直流給配電 / 分散型電源 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率 / ハイブリット / パラレル・プロセッシング手法 / 電気二重層コンデンサ / リチウムイオン電池 / 変換効率 / マイクログリッド / デジタル家電
Research Abstract
This study investigated various ways of designing and operating distributed generators (DGs), and microgrids, which consist of several DGs in order to find more effective ways to utilize renewable energy. Then, the level of electric power from renewable energy sources tend to fluctuate with meteorological changes. To solve these problems, we paid attention to the constitution of Parallel Processing UPS (P.P. UPS). We then developed a new power supply system that uses the following P.P.UPS components: an AC-switch, a PWM-converter (bi-directional inverter), and a valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) storage batteries. Our system can be used to not only maintain a balance of supply and demand, but to also continue to supply AC/DC power during disturbance to the utility grid.