Cost reduction and efficiency increment of induction generator system for wind power generation at lower wind speed without using rare-earth materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Noriyuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00144428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 風力発電 / 誘導発電システム / インバータ励磁 / 電圧形変換器制御 / 高力率コンバータ制御 / ソフトスイッチング / 高調波抑制 / ピーク電流抑制 / 風力 / 電気機器工学 / 低風速対応
Research Abstract
The induction generator is the most popular and the lowest cost machine for wind power generation. However it cannot generate power at lower speed than the synchronous speed. So、 sometimes、 the permanent magnet synchronous generator with frequency conversion system is installed. However、 the cost of the machine is much higher than the induction machine. And the strong magnets require rare earth material whose cost may be going high in near future. Hence I have proposed to use the induction generator with voltage source converter (VSC) . The research results verify the VSC rating is down to 17% of rated power output.