The high efficiency electric vehicle using the vibration and heat energy recovery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Shunsuke  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60298841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 電気自動車 / 熱電発電 / 振動発電 / 電力変換 / リニア発電
Research Abstract
The high efficiency electric using the vibration and heat energy recovery system has been studied. Vibration energy is recovered by the linear generator, and heat energy is recovered by the thermoelectric transducer. Modularization of the thermoelectric transducer is achieved. Numerical analysis of the heat flow is undertaken. And Effective recover method of the heat energy is given. As the generated voltage is low, the proper DC-DC convertor is considered. In the vibration recover system, vibration of the electric vehicle is adapted to the linear generator. Results of the numerical analysis and experiment are given. The appropriate design parameter is defined by the results. Finally design of the thermoelectric transducer and the linear generator to install on the electric vehicle is considered, and these facilities are shown to be loaded on the electric vehicle by the simulation.