Project/Area Number |
22560289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Katsumi 宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40413835)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 12 パルス整流回路 / 系統連系インバータ / 風力発電 / LCL フィルタ / 埋込磁石同期発電機 / MPPT制御 / 風力用PCS / 12パルス整流回路 / LCLフィルタ / 有限時間整定制御 / 最短時間制御 / 系統連系 / IPMSG |
Research Abstract |
Compared with conventional wind turbines, many improvements are required in view of performance and reliability to lead to higher economic efficiency and to promote the introduction of wind power generation. The main advantage of the developed control system is simple, high reliable and cost?effective. As the proposed system requires only one PWM inverter to attain the Maximum Power Point Tracking control of the wind turbine by controlling the active grid current, the system cost can be reduced and high reliability can be achieved.