Development of Magnetic Field Distribution and Current Distribution Analysis Device for Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSUHARA Yoshito  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (50551694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50336939)
GOTO Yuuji  大分大学, 工学部・機械・エネルギーシステム工学科, 准教授 (00373184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気有効利用 / 燃料電池 / 燃料電池発電 / 磁場計測 / 磁場グラフィック表示 / 可視化 / MEA内電流分布 / 燃料電池作動状態解析 / 非接触計測 / 燃料電池性能向上
Research Abstract
The power generation current distribution of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell was non-uniform due to generate electric power through reaction of hydrogen and oxygen. The power generation current distribution of Membrane Electrode Assembly is important to increase power generation efficiency of PEFC. We measured the magnetic fields of PEFC with magneto-impedance sensor. We estimated the power generation current distribution by least-squares method and Bio-Savart’s law. Accordingly, we confirmed effectiveness of the method.